Suresh Raina Biography

Full name: Suresh Kumar Raina
Born: 27 November 1986 (1986-11-27), Rainawari, Jammu and Kashmir, India
Nickname: Sanu, Bomber, Shaining Blue
Batting style
: Left-handed
Bowling style: Right arm off break
Role: Batsman
National side: India

Suresh Kumar Raina, born 27 November 1986 is an Indian cricketer from the town of Rainawari, a Kashmiri diaspora locality in Jammu & Kashmir. Raina has been a member of the Indian cricket team for ODIs since July 2005, and was included in the Test squad in early 2006, but did not make his test debut until the second test against Sri Lanka on the 26th July 2010. Domestically he plays for Uttar Pradesh in the Ranji Trophy and Central Zone in the Duleep Trophy. He is an attacking left-handed batsman, and a renowned fielder who is known for his ability to hit the stumps from the infield. He is also an occasional off-spinner.

1 comment:

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More