Virat Kohli Biography


Full name: Virat Kohli
Born: 5 November 1988 (1988-11-05) Delhi, India
Nickname: Young Blue, Dashing Star
Height: 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
Batting style: Right-handed
Bowling style: Righ arm medium pace
Role: Batsman


Virat Kohli born November 5, 1988 in Delhi is an Indian international cricketer. He is a middle order batsman, who can also open the batting. He is known for his shots through the cover region. He can also bowl right arm medium pace. Kohli was the captain of the victorious Indian team at the 2008 U/19 Cricket World Cup held in Malaysia. He represents Delhi in first-class cricket and played for Royal Challengers Bangalore in 2008 and 2009 Indian Premier League. He also played for the West Delhi Cricket Academy.

Kohli first came into the limelight when he played for Delhi in a Ranji trophy match against Karnataka on the day of his father's death. His team mates needed him at a crucial moment when he was much more needed at home. But he said that he wanted to bat and scored 90 runs. Mitthun Manhas, the team's captain, remarked that "That is an act of great commitment to the team and his innings turned out to be crucial".


Kohli played for Royal Challengers Bangalore at the 2008 Indian Premier League. He was bought for $30,000 before the first season in 2008. He did not perform well, scoring only 165 runs in 13 innings at an average of 15 and taking only 2 wickets in his bowling. But he improved marginally in the second season, scoring 215 runs in 11 innings with an average of 21.5 and taking 9 catches and 2 run outs. In the third season he scored two half centuries. He was the only player that Royal Challengers Bangalore retained, preferred over the likes of Rahul Dravid and Ross Taylor.

1 comment:

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More