Virender Sehwag Biography

Full name: Virender Sehwag
Born: 20 October 1978 (1978-10-20) Delhi, India
Nickname: Viru, Nawab of Najafgarh
Height: 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m)
Batting style: Right-handed
Bowling style: Right arm off break
Role: Opening batsman, occasional offspinner

Personal life
Sehwag married Aarti Ahlawat in April 2004 under heavy security cover in a widely publicised wedding hosted by Arun Jaitley, the then Union law minister of India, at his residence. The couple have a son, Aryavir, born on 18 October 2007.

Virender Sehwag is a leading professional cricketer of the Indian national cricket team.

He was born on 20th October, 1978, in the Delhi, India and lovingly called him Viru.

Sehwag is an aggressive right handed opening batsman of the team India and right arm off spin bowler. He made his test premiere against the South Africa in the year 2001 and one day international appearance that was against the Pakistan in the year 1999.

Sehwag was born into a Jat family in the Haryana. His father Krishan, a grain merchant and his mother name Krishna. Sehwag married to Aarti Alhawat in the year 2004, and now they have a son.

Sehwag is an volatile batsman. Twenty20 cricket competition matches suite his style, and he plays better.

His good performance made him more famous and opening batsman of the national team India. He played against the Pakistan scoring two hundred fifty four, which were highest score.

He made one hundred eighty runs in one hundred ninety balls and taking four wickets in the second test match during the West Indies tour. Through these efforts made him the Man of the Match.

Sehwag is one of the expensive players of the Indian Premier League, who plays for the team Delhi Daredevils.

Virender Sehwag 195 vs Aussies

No comments:

Post a Comment

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More