Lasith Malinga Biography

Full Name: Separamadu Lasith Malinga
Born: 28 August 1983 (1983-08-28), Galle, Sri Lanka
Nickname: Malinga the Slinga,Slinga Malinga
Height: 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Batting style: Right-handed
Bowling style: Right-arm fast
Role: Bowler

Separamadu Lasith Malinga born August 28, 1983 in Galle, Sri Lanka is a Sri Lankan cricketer. He is a specialist fast bowler with a rare round-arm action, sometimes referred to as a sling action, which leads to his nickname, "Slinga Malinga". He is known for his very sharp bouncers which are often hard to recognise because of his round-arm action, and he has a very dangerous in-swinging yorker which has been known to smash batsmen's feet if they do not see it come out of his hand. Malinga can also swing the ball early on in a match and this is an advantage to him. He is the first, and currently the only, player to take four wickets in four consecutive balls in any form of international cricket. On 23 April, he announced his retirement from test cricket.

Lasith Malinga - T20 International (T20)

Malinga plays for Indian Premier League (IPL) team Mumbai Indians. He is their strike bowler in this format and is leading bowler for the season 2010 along with team mate world renowned spinner Muralitharan who plays for Kochi Tuskers. World record holder Sachin Tendulkar the Mumbai Indian's captain described Malinga as an important cog in Mumbai Indians game plan after the retirement of strike bowler in former South African Captain Shaun Pollock who represented the team in the first season. In the first match for the Mumbai Indians in the fourth season, he got 5 wickets against Delhi Daredevils restricting them to a mere 95. He had his best score of 5/13 in the game.

Lasith Malinga Records

  • Only bowler in cricketing history to take four wickets in four consecutive balls in international cricket (vs. South Africa)
  • Lasith Malinga bowled second fastest ball (155.6km/h)in cricket World Cup 2011.That was also the fastest ball by a Sri Lankan.
  • Lasith Malinga and Angelo Mathews hold the highest run partnership for the 9th wicket in an ODI- 132 runs, against Australia in Melbourne in 2010. Malinga scored 56 Runs from 48 balls including six fours and two sixes; Mathews scored 77 runs off 84 deliveries including eight fours and one six.
  • He is the only bowler with two World Cup hat tricks, against South Africa in the 2007 Cricket World Cup and the other against Kenya in the 2011 Cricket World Cup.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More