Andrew Symonds Biography

Full Name: Andrew Symonds
Born: 9 June 1975 (1975-06-09), Birmingham, England
Nickname: Roy, Symmo
Batting style: Right-hand
Bowling style: Right-arm medium, Right-arm off break
Role: All-rounder

Andrew Symonds born 9 June 1975, Birmingham, England is a former Australian cricket team all-rounder. A two-time World Cup winner, Symonds is a right-handed middle order batsman and alternates between medium pace and off-spin bowling.

Since mid-2008, he spent most of the time out of the team, due to disciplinary reasons, including alcohol. In June 2009 he was sent home from the 2009 World Twenty20, his third suspension, expulsion or exclusion from selection in the space of a year. His central contract was then withdrawn, and many cricket analysts have speculated that the Australian administrators will no longer tolerate him, and that Symonds may announce his retirement.

Indian Premier League

On 20 February 2008 Symonds signed up with the IPL franchise Deccan Chargers from Hyderabad for US$1,350,000 which made him the second most expensive player in the league at that time. The same team also secured Australian team-mate Adam Gilchrist for US$700,000. The IPL commenced on 18 April 2008. On 24 April 2008 Symonds made 117 not out off 53 balls against the Rajasthan Royals. The Royals ended up winning that match as Symonds bowled the last over and conceded 19 runs when the Royals required 17 runs from six balls.

Symonds missed most of the second season of the IPL due to International commitments. However, he played a crucial part in the triumph of his team towards the end of the season.

Symonds started the third season convincingly scoring two 50s in his first three games with the Mongoose Cricket Bat.

In the fourth season, Symonds was contracted by Mumbai Indians for US$850,000.

Career highlights

Debut: Against Sri Lanka Galle, 2003–04

* Best Test bowling figures: 3/50 (South Africa, Melbourne, MCG, 2005–06).
* Best Test batting score: 162* (India, Sydney, SCG, 3 January 2008).

One-day Internationals

Debut: Against Pakistan, Lahore, 1998–99

* Best ODI bowling figures: 5/18 (Bangladesh, Manchester, Old Trafford, 2005)
* Best ODI batting score: 156 (New Zealand, Wellington, Westpac Stadium, 7 December 2005)

World Records

Symonds holds the world records for the most sixes hit during a first-class innings (16) and during a first-class match (20), both set while playing for Gloucestershire against Glamorgan as a 20 year old. His first innings score was 254 not out.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More